our ingredients

A BRIEF LOOK AT OUR ESSENTIAL OILS

Our premium organic essential oils are steam distilled and free from chemical solvents, while our floral waters are unpasteurised where possible. We source our organic rose oil from the mountains in Iran where, due to the high altitude, water boils at 80 degrees celsius. Extracting the oil at this lower temperature retains more of the volatile oils and phytochemicals, resulting in an exceptionally fragrant bouquet.

BOG MYRTLE (MYRICA GALE)

An indigenous plant to the Scottish Highlands and Islands, Bog Myrtle is a low, fragrant shrub reputed to keep evil midges away! It has a similar fragrance to eucalyptus and has excellent anti bacterial properties. It is known to be 4 x more effective than tea tree at killing the bacteria that causes acne, and is excellent for sensitive and problem skins. It is also thought to delay skin ageing.

CYPRESS (CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS)

Cypress is an astringent. It helps reduce cellulite, and cools and deodorises hot, sweaty feet. It is good for oily and over-hydrated skin and especially useful during the menopause. Traditionally Cypress is used as an insect repellent, antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, soothing agent & skin conditioner. Astringent, toning, restoring, cellulite, natural deodorant, balances oily skin.

FRANGIPANI ABSOLUTE (PLUMERIA RUBRA)

Extracted from delicate white fragrant flowers, and traditionally worn in the hair in South India, Frangipani is a truly romantic flower, often used in high-class perfumery. This rich, heady, exotic oil has a deep expansive quality, which encourages a sensual, almost provocative response. It is thought to restore inner peace and harmony, which guides one to honour the sacred in intimacy. Frangipani's nature is to remind us of the beauty of our soul's infinite journey.

LEMONGRASS (CYMBOPOGON CITRATES)

Lemongrass is a wonderful wake-up oil. It eases muscles and refreshes tired feet. Anti-microbial, antiseptic, anti-oxidant, strengthening, uplifting, refreshing, toning, deodorant.

MARIGOLD (CALENDULA OFFICINALIS)

Marigold oil has a long history of use as a wound healer. It stops bleeding rapidly and prevents infection. It is also one of the most gentle, soothing and healing oils for all abrasions, and can be used on all skins - young and old. It contains high levels of the skin protective carotenes. Marigold is traditionally used in skincare for babies - it soothes nappy rash, cradle cap, in fact any sore and irritated skin. It is also very helpful for mum in treating sore and cracked nipples after breast feeding, and tearing after giving birth.

MARJORAM (ORIGANUM MARJORANA)

Marjoram is warming and relaxing, calming and soothing for the nerves while fortifying the system. Perfect for hot and tired feet after a busy day at work or in town. Good to use last thing at night, it has sedative properties. Marjoram oil can also ease period pains and can help reduce PMT.

NEEM (AZADIRACTA INDICA)

The Neem Tree has been a traditional part of Indian Healthcare for centuries. All Neem Tree products use the traditional properties of Neem to provide a natural alternative to today's harsh chemicals. It has as wide a range of action as Tea Tree, and is used for much the same purpose. It helps keep the skin soft and supple. Neem is suitable for use by those prone to areas of dry skin, eczema and psoriasis. It is also used in toothpastes, and in the treatment of dandruff and head lice.

SWEET ORANGE (CITRUS SINENSIS)

The sweet, refreshing fragrance of Orange oil lifts our spirits and reminds us of exotic nights in far away lands. It adds warmth to the sharper Petitgrain. Maybe that's why it has such reviving and antidepressant qualities, as well as being such a good muscle relaxant and aid to restful sleep. It is a skin conditioner, containing vitamins A, B, & C.

PETITGRAIN (CITRUS AURANTIUM)

Used predominantly for its rich, warming and spicy scent, Petitgrain also aids relaxation and is useful for lifting the 'winter blues'. It is uplifting and refreshing. Petitgrain is also useful for oily skins and oily dandruff (put 2 drops of the essential oil in final rinse after shampooing greasy hair): Antiseptic, deodorant, relaxing, refreshing and rejuvenating.

ROSE OTTO (ROSA DAMASCENA)

Rose, (often the synthetic or cheaper maroc version unlike Live Natives'), is found in 98% of women's fragrances and 46% of men's. It is rejuvenating and helps to smooth wrinkles, increasing the skin's elasticity. It has a special affinity with older skins and complexions with high colour e.g. weathered skins, acne rosacea. It has the reputation of being an aphrodisiac and is uplifting, relaxing, de-stressing. It is one of the finest essences for women.

ROSEMARY (ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS)

Rosemary was one of the earliest plants used in medicine. Its flowers and leaves are a symbol of friendship, remembrance and loyalty and traces have been found in Egyptian tombs. It has seen extensive use in skin and hair care and is an ingredient of true eau de cologne.

Rosemary is a stimulant, helps mental clarity and revives poor memory. It is a useful oil to smell during exams, and good for that Monday morning feeling! A few drops in the bath are helpful after an illness as a pick-me-up and tonic, and can ease tired, stiff and overworked muscles.

Its odour is warm, penetrating and stimulating - great after sports or shopping activities, especially when combined with Marjoram. Traditionally it is used in skin and hair care. Rosemary is an excellent toner and is rejuvenating to skin. When massaged in, it encourages blood and lymph flow to the skin and scalp, thereby feeding and cleansing the tissues.

It can be used as a rinse for dark hair and hair in poor condition. It restores colour to dark hair and helps combat dandruff when the scalp is dry. Strong antiseptic and can be used as an insect repellent especially for lice. Stimulating, reviving, invigorating. Also clears the mind and head.

SANDALWOOD (SANTALUM AUSTROCALEDONICUM VEILL)

One of the most sensual and delicious essential oils, Sandalwood is well known for its delicate sweet woody scent. It is another reputed aphrodisiac and in India and Ayurvedic medicine it has been used in the treatment of STD's and UTIs. It does exhibit strong anti-bacterial properties. For this reason it is also helpful for teenage skin and in men's preparations such as after shave balms. It is very soothing - it can soothe dry skin and scalp, but is also useful for oily skins due to astringent properties. Sandalwood moisturizes and is antiseptic, relaxing, calming, balancing and warming.

TEA TREE (MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA)

Tea Tree is now well known for it anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. This oil has been extensively used by the Australian aboriginal people for centuries. Good for boosting the immune system when applied externally. Vaporise to help eliminate airborne bacteria and viruses. Parasiticide - tea tree was used in sheep dips! It's antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and ideal for dandruff, insect bites and oily skin.

YLANG YLANG (CANANGA ODORATA)

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil comes from a small tropical tree whose name means Flower of flowers. Historically it has been used for its intrinsic aphrodisiac properties, the flowers are spread on the beds of newly weds in Indonesia. It is useful to use in stressful situations and in general skin care, particularly for oily skin. Ylang Ylang is sensual, balancing, relaxing and uplifting.

© 2011 Live NativeDesign by Indirect Design Ltd
CALL 01599 530 367