Virgin Coconut Oil
used in Live Native moisturisers and balms is grown on an organic plantation in Sri Lanka. The premium quality oil, which is naturally liquid at temperatures above 24°C, is pressed from the fresh young coconut flesh without the use of additional heat. It is so fresh it does not require refining, bleaching or deodorising – a processes that can leave traces of harmful chemicals within the final product. Coconut oil is so stable and naturally resistant to oxidation, it remains fresh without need for preservatives for many years!
is reputed to have been favoured by Cleopatra. FRESH Aloe Vera contains over 200 bioactive components, and its high polysaccharide content enables fresh nutrients to penetrate the skin and retain moisture. It not only soothes and conditions skin but significantly reduces inflammation, boosts collagen production and prevents the appearance of age spots. The organic unpasteurised Aloe Vera in Live Native skincare is grown in beautiful Andalucia, where it is specially hand-filleted and then cold-pressed through charcoal filters. Fresh Aloe Vera must be protected against oxidation once it has been extracted from its leaf. We searched hard for an unpasteurised gel with a self-preserving system… and without parabens. Our fresh, food quality Aloe Vera is 99.2% pure gel with only 0.8% Vitamin C, organic Orange Essential oil and Xanthan gum.
comes from the fruit kernels on the Karite Tree that grows wild throughout the arid regions of Central and Western Africa. The truly raw un-roasted Shea Nut butter used in Live Native products is Fair Trade, wild harvested and extracted using the traditional hand-churning and cold water method. It is then dehydrated at a cool 46°C. The resultant butter is therefore subject only to a minimum of processing at low temperatures. It has not been bleached or deodorised and contains no chemical residues… So, the renowned therapeutic properties of Shea butter remain intact.
used in our cleansers, mask and scrubs is sustainably hand-harvested from the unpolluted shores of the Isle of Lewis, then carefully dried at low temperatures to retain its full spectrum of vitamins, minerals, polysaccharides, enzymes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids.
is a powerhouse fruit containing the highest levels of antioxidants of all fruits! It reduces inflammation to improve structure and elasticity, and comes packed with an abundance of vitamins, antioxidants, minerals, omega oils 3,6,9 and a staggering 19 amino acids. Classic anti-ageing ingredients!
is well known for its skin strengthening and protective properties this Caribbean cherry is one of nature’s richest sources of Vitamin C, which is a water soluble antioxidant important in preventing hyper-pigmentation. It also contains the synergistic co-factors of Carotenes, Folate, Minerals and antioxidant Anthocyanins. Works great with MSM.
extract has the ability to lift and tighten the skin, resulting in rapid remodelling. Tests have revealed its effectiveness in tightening fibroblasts (a cell in connective tissue that produces collagen) and reorganising the intra-dermal cellular lattice of collagen and elastin to reduce wrinkle surface as much as 51% on the first application.
is native to Morocco and contains high levels of Vitamin E, phytosterols, protective mono-unsaturated fats and squalene. It helps renew the skin’s architecture and increase micro-circulation, reinforce the hydro-lipidic film for improved hydration and speeds up cell oxygenation for more elastic, luminous skin.
contains the highest levels of antioxidants of any food. It reduces inflammation, restores skin tone, aids skin repair and dermal regeneration. Also one of the highest food sources of magnesium which relaxes muscle tissue, resulting in a smooth and refreshed complexion. Also, a rich source of fatty acids, B vitamins, Zinc, Copper, Manganese and Vitamin E. A true super-skin-food!
Raw Cacao Butter
used in our Luscious Lip Balm is heavenly smooth and devilishly fragrant! It contains various potent antioxidant compounds – polyphenols, catechins and epicatechins, shares a fatty acid profile similar to skin and is naturally rich in beautifying minerals like zinc, manganese, copper, magnesium and iron. An essential UV protective ingredient that also promotes soft, luminous and elastic skin.
CO-Q10 (aka Coenzyme Q10)
is an antioxidant found in the mitochondria of our cells, and is fundamental to the production of energy within the cell. As we age, CO-Q10 levels decrease. Clinical tests have shown that topical absorption of CoQ10 significantly reduces free-radical damage – especially for mature and UV-exposed skin.
Edible 23k Gold
is a remarkably unique skincare ingredient. A prized mineral, it donates negative ions to your skin, acting as a powerful antioxidant, to correct and revitalise micro-electric currents within your skin. This reaction then carries other nutrients deep into the dermal layers. Gold also boosts collagen production and maintains the skins elasticity. It also reflects light that cosmetically reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
is a plant-derived form of sulphur that is naturally available from pine needles. As it happens, sulphur is the fourth most abundant compound in the human body and a major component of connective tissue. MSM is anti-inflammatory, it aids cellular detoxification and nutrient uptake, rebuilds and softens scar tissue, is useful in treating sunburn, preventing stretch marks – resulting in smooth, supple skin, lustrous hair and strong nails.
contain oat glucans which are deeply hydrating and nourishing sugars. Oats are well placed to soothe inflamed and irritated skin. They also aid in wound healing, cell renewal and collagen production. They have a good amino acid profile and are an excellent source of plant silica which gives strength to skin, hair and nails. Perfect for pores cleansing!
Pomegranate Seed oil
contains high levels of collagen-protecting Anthocyanidins and flavonoids, and the oil is also a potent source of Punicic and Ellagic acids. In skincare, it inhibits the enzyme that breaks down collagen and stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis.
Moroccan Rhassoul Clay
is a silky soft, fine powder clay used in our cleansers and professional scrubs. It is highly absorptive and removes toxins, pollutants, heavy metals and can even bind to radioactive isotopes – should you have any! It is rich in antioxidant minerals; donating these to the skin in exchange for removing toxins. Rhassoul gently exfoliates, thoroughly cleans and remineralises and soothes inflamed or irritated skin to encourage a healthy skin tone and resilience. It’s also an awesome alternative to soap… try washing your hair and body with it!
Rosehip Fruit oil
is cold-pressed from the hip of the Chilean Rose and is regarded as the best available oil for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation. Clinical tests have shown that Rosehip oil is highly effective in regenerating the skin, reducing scars and preventing the advancement of wrinkles and ageing – and also helping to regain a natural skin-tone and colour.
is a powerful oceanic superfood that is by weight 60% protein, and carries all of the Essential Amino Acids. It is one of the richest sources of carotenoids and contains GLA – an Essential Fatty Acid in a ready-to-use form that is ideal for skin integrity. Chlorophyll rich Spirulina is a potent anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing skinfood that nourishes, repairs, strengthens and maintains vital elasticity of the skin.
contains a unique range of essential fatty acids including Omega 7, which aids cellular rejuvenation for softer skin. Not only is it exceptionally rich in vitamin C, but also contains 41 different carotenoids, vitamin E, amino acids, minerals, sterols, polyphenols and catechins – all with powerful antioxidant and rejuvenating effects. It also reverses the signs of sun damaged skin.
Tamanu Seed oil
from the Pacific Islands possesses a capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, to accelerate wound healing and the regrowth of healthy skin. In our Native Intense moisturiser it brings anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.
Many skincare manufacturers opt for profit over health and favour synthesised parfums and oils to scent their products. However, for the finest fragrance one must use the best essential oils – and rarely, are healthy high-quality essential oils ever used. Our premium organic essential oils are steam-distilled. Our floral waters are unpasteurised. And, our fragrant essential oil formulations – our delicious blends – offer a synergistic aromatherapeutic approach that has been designed to further the remedial function of every other ingredient. For your information, here are the essential oils used in our products.
Bog Myrtle (Myrica Gale)
is an indigenous, low-growing shrub found wild in the Scottish Highlands and Islands. Similar in fragrance to Eucalyptus, it has excellent anti-bacterial properties and is four times more effective than tea tree at reducing Propionibacterium acnes bacteria. This makes it an ideal oil for sensitive and problem skin. Bog Myrtle is reputed to delay skin ageing. But more importantly, it (allegedly) keeps the Highland midge at bay.
Cypress (Cupressus Sempervirens)
is a skin protecting astringent. It helps reduce cellulite, it cools and deodorises hot sweaty feet and is ideal for oily or over-hydrated skin, especially during menopause. Cypress is traditionally used as an antiseptic, a tissue contracting astringent, a soothing skin conditioner and deodorant.
Frangipani (Plumeria Rubra)
is a considered truly romantic flower and is often used in high-end perfumery. Extracted from delicate white flowers – this rich, heady and exotic oil inspires a deep and expansive quality – one, it is said, that encourages a sensual, almost provocative response. It is thought to restore inner peace and harmony – to remind us of the beauty of our soul’s infinite journey. You’ll find Frangipani in all products that are named “Essential”.
Immortelle (Helichrysum Italicum)
is a highly prized essential oil with significant anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activity due to its enzyme inhibition, free-radical scavenging and corticoid-like effects. Invaluable in skincare, other benefits include the strengthening of cell walls, the regeneration of new tissue to heal wounds and scar tissue, and relief from the symptoms of acne, rosacea, dermatitis and eczema. Its fragrance is a aromatherapeutic balm for nervous exhaustion – restoring energy and calming troubled brows!
Jasmine (Jasminum Grandiflorum)
is a delicate night blooming fragrance with a smooth, sweet and uplifting aroma. It performs as an anti-inflammatory – well known for its ability to fade scar marks and to calm dry, irritated or sensitive skin as is often symptomatic of eczema and dermatitis. The high levels of antioxidants help protect your skin from the effects of free-radical damage. Also, Jasmine stills the body, mind and soul to allow forward positive and constructive emotions. It provides relief from anxiety, stress, annoyance, anger and depression and is traditionally used as an aphrodisiac. The Jasmine oil used in Live Native Skincare is one of only a few available that has been recently certified organic due to an innovative method of extremely pure steam-distilled extraction.
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Citrates)
puts the zing in many of our products like Citrus Fresh Deodorant and Essential Earth Lemongrass Cleanser. A refreshing, enlivening, citrus-like fragrance to wake-up you up. But it also eases muscles, rebalances oily skin, refreshes tired feet, it is actively anti-microbial, antiseptic, antioxidant-rich, uplifting, rejuvenating, toning…Oh, and have we mentioned its so totally zingy!
Marigold (Calendula Officinalis)
has a long history as a wound healing oil. It rapidly stops bleeding, prevents infection and is also one of the most gentle, soothing and curative oils for any abrasion. Marigold oil contains high levels of the skin protective carotenes and is traditionally used as an integral ingredient in skincare for babies because it quickly soothes nappy rash, cradle cap, in fact any sore, sensitised and/or irritated skin. For new mum’s, it aids greatly in the treatment of birthing tears, bruises and sore or cracked nipples common during breast feeding. Take a look at Pure Natal Healing Balm.
Marjoram (Origanum Marjorana)
is a perennial herb with a sweet pine and citrus fragrance and sedative properties. It’s also warming, relaxing, calming and soothing for the nerves, whilst fortifying for the cardiovascular system. Marjoram oil can also ease period pains and can help reduce PMT. A most suitable oil for hot, over-worked and tired feet… and perfect for use before bed after a weary day.
Neem (Azadiracta Indica)
comes from the Indian Neem tree which has been a customary part of Indian Ayurvedic healthcare for centuries. Cold-pressed organic Neem oil offers a natural alternative to today’s harsh chemical treatments and is used to treat a wide variety of afflictions. Neem is ideal for those who are prone to areas of dry skin such as eczema and psoriasis as it helps to keep the skin both soft and supple. Along with a complimentary store of nutritious ingredients, you’ll find Neem oil with its naturally anti-fungal and anti-dandruff properties in our Fresh Feet and Deep Hair Repair moisturising balms.
Sweet Orange (Citrus Sinensis)
brings a refreshing and invigorating aroma to many Live Native products – to lift your emotional state and transport your senses away to a brighter, happier or even exotic locale. Orange oil is both reviving and anti-depressing – a great skin conditioner that contains vitamins B, C, Beta-carotene and is also a muscle relaxant to aid with restful slumber.
Petitgrain (Citrus Aurantium)
is cold-pressed from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree. The oil is included in a few of our products for its warming, woody or spicy aroma. This cheerful and refreshing oil also promotes relaxation, and is also helpful in lifting the ‘winter blues’. Perfect for oily skins and dandruff scalp – for greasy hair, just mix 2 drops of Petitgrain essential oil with water and massage onto scalp and hair after shampooing, on final rinse.
Rose (Rosa Gallica)
is the finest, most expensive aromatherapy oil in the world. It is, without doubt, a most popular aroma – commonly used as a feature fragrance in 98% of women’s and 46% of men’s personal products. Pure and healthy essential oils however, are rarely used. Rose enjoys an enviable reputation as the fragrance of love, beauty and passion. Therapeutically, it has a particular affinity with mature skin – to smooth wrinkles, increase the skin’s elasticity and rejuvenate weathered or acne prone complexions. Rose oil is a key Live Native fragrance found in our moisturiser, serums, cleansers and balms. Also, the exquisite Rose water is produced from the Damask Rose, which is grown, hand-harvested and pressed in the Iranian mountains. Distilling the water from the rose at high altitude/low temperature retains more of the volatile oils and phytochemicals to deliver an exceptionally fragrant bouquet. Rose is integral ingredient in Essential Mist Toner and Essential Woman Deodorant.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis)
was one of the earliest plants to be used in medicine and is still a popular ingredient in skin and haircare products today. Upon the skin, Rosemary oil is an excellent rejuvenator and toner. When massaged either into the skin or scalp, Rosemary encourages blood and lymph flow to feed and cleanse dermal tissue. Alternatively, it can be used as a restorative colour rinse for dark hair or to recondition dry and dandruff-prone scalp. As an aromatherapeutic fragrance it is warm, invigorating and helps stimulate mental clarity to revive poor memory. A few drops in the bath are ‘a must’ after illness and can ease tired, stiff or overworked muscles – especially when combined with Marjoram. Great after sports or power-shopping! The flowers and leaves are symbolic of friendship, remembrance and loyalty.
Sandalwood (Santalum Austrocaledonicum Veill)
must surely be one of the most sensual essential oils! Well-known for its warm, delicate, musky sweet and woody aroma it is a highly reputed aphrodisiac… or so it is said! Otherwise, Sandalwood exhibits strong anti-bacterial benefits that are ideal for both teenage acne-prone skin or to reduce infection and rash after shaving – take a look at Head to Toe for Men. Sandalwood is very moisturising and soothing to dry skin and scalp, but is also great for oily skins due to its astringent properties.
Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia)
is well-recognised for its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. As a natural antiseptic ingredient, Tea Tree oil brings with it added cleansing and curative qualities to a few Live Native products; treating common skin-ailments such as dandruff, oily skin and acne – or to soothe, cleanse and reduce irritation and eruption from insect bites. Incidentally… our deodorants are also great for insect bites!
Ylang-ylang (Cananga Odorata)
essential oil originates from a small tropical tree in South East Asia. Ylang-ylang is considered a sensual and relaxing, yet uplifting fragrance that is exceptionally delicate with a bright hint of Jasmine and bitter Orange. In Indonesia, where Ylang-ylang is valued for its aphrodisiac properties, fresh flowers are traditionally strewn over the beds of newly weds to celebrate their union. Live Native Love Lube contains Ylang-ylang… possibly for the same reason! As an ingredient in skincare, Ylang-ylang normalises sebum production, which is particularly beneficial for oily skin.
oils and fats
To help you understand the role of fats and oils in skincare here is a little more about their function and behaviour.
Trans-fats (aka hydrogenated fats) are the ugliest fats in the Beauty industry. Banned in food products in many countries, these unhealthy, unnatural and carcinogenic fats are the result of a natural everyday process such as prolonged sunlight exposure to poly-unsaturated oils; or an unnatural process such as partial hydrogenation, which converts fresh liquid oils into insoluble solid or semi-solid fats. Trans-fats remain in your body for life. Alarmingly so, these fats can be found within the ingredients of many skincare products today. Trans-fats can do great harm to your skin and body. The free-radicals that they form can damage the cell DNA, contribute to skin-cancer and accelerate the formation of wrinkles and the loss of dermal elasticity. In short… they accelerate ageing.
are the good oils. They are unlikely to be damaged by UV radiation because they have evolved near the equator where they are exposed to strong UV sunlight – as a result they tend to have a very high content of saturated fats.
Saturated fats contain no double bonds and are the most difficult fats to damage with heat and light. The good news is that saturated fats are stable, UV-protective safe and are also the healthiest fats to cook with since they will not transform to trans-fats. Butter, Coconut oil and Shea butter are all saturated fats.
evolved in slightly cooler climates. Although they remain stable in the sun, they contain one double bond. Our supply of argan oil from Morocco has a high mono-unsaturated fat content. This makes it nearly as sun-stable as saturated fats.
are from cooler, more temperate climates. They derive from grains and seeds like Wheatgerm oil and Flax oil, but are more susceptible to damage by heat, light and oxygen since they have many double bonds that can easily form trans-fats. To avoid this it is important to extract these oils at LOW temperatures; by cold-pressing, flushing with nitrogen and then storing in a cool dark place void from damaging light rays. This is why high quality oils will always be sold in a dark glass bottle, and lighter oils such as hemp or flax seed oil ought generally be kept in the fridge. Poly-Unsaturated fats from these kind of oils are far more beneficial to the skin when consumed. But, be aware that they are readily transformed into trans-fats if subjected to heat, light, oxygen or UV exposure. As your skin is exposed to heat, light and oxygen the use of fragile Poly-Unsaturated fats in skincare may result in the oils going rancid and becoming damaged – accelerating the ageing of your skin due to free-radical damage.